The Reserve Replay - May 1

The Reserve Replay - May 1

From the fields to the courts, we are proud to report the accomplishments of your student-athletes and to cheer for them throughout the season. Follow @WRAathletics on Twitter and wra_athletics on Instagram and stay up-to-date on the latest athletic news!

Baseball

Thursday, Apr. 25, vs. CVCA
WRA 4 - CVCA 5
Game notes:
A. McKenna: 2 H, 1 R
J. Barnes: 2 H, 1 2B, 1 R, 1 RBI
N. Barnes: 1 1B, 2 SB, 2 RBI, 1 R


N. Barnes '22

Boys Lacrosse

Friday, Apr. 26, vs. Solon High School
WRA 6 - Solon 17

Monday, Apr. 29, vs. North Canton High School
WRA 4 - North Canton 18
Game notes:
Goals: E. Bongers (3) & N. Goad (1)
Assists: N. Goad (2) & E. Bongers (1)


Sr. Captain E. Bongers '19

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday, Apr. 25, vs. Louisville High School
WRA 13 - Louisville 2
Game notes:
Goals: E. Smithberger (7), A. Richter (2), O. Rice (2) & C. Szilagyi (2)
Saves: B. Barsella (8)

Saturday, Apr. 27, vs. CVCA
WRA 13 - CVCA 5
Game notes:
Goals: E. Smithberger (7), O. Rice (3), E. Siegenthaler (1), D. Rabatin (1) & C. Szilagyi (1)
Assists: O. Rice (2) & A. Richter (1)

Monday, Apr. 29, vs. Lake Catholic High School
WRA 23 - Lake Catholic 3
Game notes:
Goals: E. Smithberger (8), O. Rice (4), E. Siegenthaler (3), C. Szilagyi (2), J. Blossom (2), R. Ge (1), J. Clarke (1) & D. Rabatin (1)
Assists: O. Rice (2), J. Blossom (2), E. Siegenthaler (1) & D. Rabatin (1)


O. Rice '20

Softball

Thursday, Apr. 25, vs. CVCA
WRA 2 - CVCA 7
Game notes:
L. Radel: 1 1B, 1 RBI
M. Hovan: 1 1B, 1 R
A. Rhea: 1 1B
J. Spano: 1 BB, 1 R, 1 RBI
Pitching:
J. Spano: 6 IP, 5 H, 12 K, 2 BB


Infielders L. Radel '22, M. Namiotka '20, J. Spano '22 & G. Radel '19 celebrate a strikeout.

Tennis

Thursday, Apr. 25, vs. Aurora High School
WRA 4 - Aurora 1
Match notes:
Singles:
K. Cheung: 2-6, 6-7 Win
I. Cheuk: 2-6, 2-6 Win
T. Tang: 4-6, 3-6 Win
Doubles:
D. Ma & H. Ong: 4-6, 4-6 Win
K. Deng & K. Mody: 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 Loss

Tuesday, Apr. 30, vs. Orange High School
WRA 3 - Orange 2
Match notes:
Singles:
K. Cheung: 1-6, 3-6 Loss
K. Mody: 4-6, 6-2, 4-6 Loss
I. Cheuk: 0-6, 6-5 Win
Doubles:
H. Ong & D. Ma: 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 Win
T. Tang & K. Deng: 6-0, 6-7, 6-1 Win


K. Cheung '19

Boys Track & Field

Saturday, Apr. 27, at Cuyahoga Heights Relays
Meet notes: The Pioneers finished in 1st place with 106 points. 8 teams participated in the meet.

  • 3rd Place, Shot Put (99' 2") - M. McKeithen (33' 8"), T. Zamarro (32' 11") & J. Rogers (32' 7")
  • 1st Place, High Jump (15' 10") - J. Grossman (5' 2"), C. Howard (5' 4") & A. Lammers (5' 4")
  • 1st Place, Long Jump (55' 4.5") - S. Homadi (18' 6"), K. Le Roux (18' 11") & M. McKeithen (17' 11.5")
  • 1st Place, 4x1600m Relay (20:33.4) - C. Howard (5:04.9), A. Song (5:13.8), W. Downing (5:02.1) & R. Barrett (5:12.6)
  • 2nd Place, 4x100m Relay (45.6) - S. Homadi (12.1), J. Okeleke (11.5), T. Chen (11.4) & K. Le Roux (10.6)
  • 1st Place, 4x100m Weightman's Relay (53.6) - M. McKeithen (12.9), K. Reddy (13.4), J. Rogers (13.7) & A. Coldiron (13.6)
  • 1st Place, 4x800m Relay (9:06.3) - A. Lammers (2:15.6), J. Grossman (2:17.6), M. Bloom (2:20.1) & J. Darwiche (2:13.0)
  • 1st Place, Sprint Medley Relay (1:38.8) - B. Steve (12.0), S. Fields (12.7), J. Okeleke (23.4) & K. Le Roux (50.2)
  • 1st Place, Shuttles (66.3) - J. Doh (16.8), R. Basu (16.9), S. Fields (16.5) & J. Cook (16.1)
  • 2nd Place, 4x200m Relay (1:35.4) - B. Steve (25.6), T. Chen (23.4), D. Dhaliwal (23.7) & K. Le Roux (22.7)
  • 2nd Place, Distance Medley Relay (8:51.2) - W. Downing (800 - 2:15.4), J. Doh (200 - 25.6), Z. Malik (400 - 60.7) & R. Barrett (1600 - 5:09.5)
  • 2nd Place, 4x400m Relay (3:47.3) - S. Yang (56.4), A. Song (58.1), C. Howard (57.9) & D. Dhaliwal (54.9)


K. Le Roux '19 was named the Lenny Reichelt Outstanding Male Track Performer for his performance at the Cuyahoga Heights Relays this past weekend.

Girls Track & Field

Saturday, Apr. 27, at Cuyahoga Heights Relays
Meet notes: The Pioneers finished in 3rd place out of 8 teams with a total of 68 points.

  • 2nd Place, High Jump (13' 6") - M. Brent (4' 8"), E. Cummins (4' 6") & M. Davis (4' 4")
  • 3rd Place, Pole Vault (11' 6") - C. Dodson (5' 6") & N. Konovalchik (6')
  • 2nd Place, 4x1600m Relay (25:03.37) - M. Corl (6:06.1), L. Darwiche (6:24.6), J. Tian (6:21.0) & O. Robinson (6:11.6)
  • 3rd Place, 4x100m Relay (56.54) - J. Xie (15.4), E. Cummins (14.4), H. Ma (14.2) & C. Chan (12.5)
  • 3rd Place, 4x800m Relay (11:02.72) - C. Fu (2:40.0), J. Ashley (2:49.1), K. Winson (2:50.0) & J. Je (2:42.5)
  • 1st Place, Shuttles (1:13.8) - M. Davis (18.7), M. Tannehill (19.8), M. Brent (18.0) & A. Zhou (16.9)
  • 2nd Place, Distance Medley Relay(10:51.26) - C. Fu (800 - 2:49.0), G. Sanagaram (200 - 33.1), K. Winson (400 - 1:12.0) & M. Corl (1600 - 6:16.7)


M. Brent '19 competes in the Shuttles.

Pioneer Student-Athlete's of the Week


Baseball
A. McKenna '21

Boys Lacrosse
A. Johnson '22

Girls Lacrosse
E. Smithberger '19

Baseball
A. McKenna '21


Tennis
H. Ong '20


Boys Track & Field
W. Downing '19