The Reserve Replay - Feb. 20

The Reserve Replay - Feb. 20

From the fields to the courts, we are proud to report the accomplishments of your student-athletes and to cheer for them throughout the season. Follow @WRAathletics on Twitter and wra_athletics on Instagram and stay up-to-date on the latest athletic news!

Boys Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 14, vs. Normandy High School
WRA 53 - Normandy 48
Game notes: Senior members recognized were B. Daugherty, D. Otasevic, A. Song, E. Bongers, A. Lammers and managers Z. Malik, H. Schultz, E. Smithberger, M. Dougharty & J. Blossom.
B. Daugherty: 17 PTS, 6 REB, 2 AST
D. Otasevic: 17 PTS, 15 REB, 4 BLK, 2 STL
R. Basu: 9 PTS, 3 REB
A. Lammers: 8 PTS, 6 REB, 2 BLK
E. Bongers: 2 PTS, 6 REB, 2 BLK
A. Song: 4 REB, 2 STL

Saturday, Feb. 16, vs. Bristol High School
WRA 43 - Bristol 45
Game notes:
D. Otasevic: 13 PTS, 10 REB, 4 BLK
M. Mylott: 11 PTS, 8 RE, 4 AST
B. Daugherty: 10 PTS, 3 AST, 3 STL, 2 REB
A. Lammers: 4 PTS, 3 REB
C. Howard: 3 PTS, 1 BLK
E. Bongers: 2 PTS, 6 AST, 4 REB, 3 STL

Tuesday, Feb. 18, vs. Kenston High School
WRA 66 - Kenston 53
Game notes:
D. Otasevic: 28 PTS, 10 REB, 2 STL
B. Daugherty: 19 PTS, 7 AST, 7 REB
M. Mylott: 10 PTS, 6 REB
E. Bongers: 5 REB, 6 AST
C. Howard: 4 PTS, 2 BLK
T. Wood: 3 PTS
A. Lammers: 2 PTS, 4 REB


Senior Captain E. Bongers

Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Feb. 13, vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
WRA 22 - CVCA 42
Game notes:
E. Siegenthaler: 8 PTS, 3 REB, 2 STL
M. Hovan: 7 PTS, 5 REB, 2 AST
J. Reef: 3 PTS
J. Spano: 2 PTS, 5 REB
G. Radel: 2 PTS

Wednesday, Feb. 13, vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
WRA 22 - CVCA 42
Game notes:
E. Siegenthaler: 8 PTS, 3 REB, 2 STL
M. Hovan: 7 PTS, 5 REB, 2 AST
J. Reef: 3 PTS
J. Spano: 2 PTS, 5 REB
G. Radel: 2 PTS

Ice Hockey

Wednesday, Feb. 13, vs. The Kiski School
WRA 0 - Kiski 8
Game notes:
Saves: A. Goad (38)

Monday, Feb. 18, at 6 p.m. vs. Linsly School
WRA 1 - Linsly 5
Game notes:
Goals: T. Wagner (1)
Saves: N. Hopkins (27)

Swimming & Diving

Friday, Feb. 15 and Saturday, Feb. 16, at Eastern Championships
Meet notes: WRA finished 27th overall
Boys: finished 19th overall

  • J. Rogers: 56th - 100 Yrd Backstroke (1:04.94)
  • W. Downing: 43rd Place - 100 Yrd Freestyle (49.94) and 36th Place - 50 Yrd Freestyle (22.84)
  • M. McKeithen: 42nd Place - 100 Yrd Fly (56.02) and 41st Place - 200 IM (2:07.35)
  • E. Audia: 80th Place - 50 Yrd Freestyle (24.79)
  • B. Aker: 83rd Place - (24.97)
  • Relays: 18th Place - 200 Yrd Freestyle (1:34.49) and 18th Place - 200 Yrd Medley (1:48.80)

Girls: finished 31st overall

  • A. Cui: 51st Place - 100 Yrd Backstroke (1:10.91)
  • M. Corl: 49th Place - 100 Yrd Freestyle (57.47) and 48th Place - 50 Yrd Freestyle (26.94)
  • C. Dodson: 48th Place - 100 Yrd Fly (1:10.35)
  • Relays: 26th Place - 200 Freestyle Relay (1:50.91) and 22nd Place - 200 Medley Relay (2:05.62)

Diving:

  • J. Sovich: 14th Place (308.50)
  • B. Birch: 22nd Place (264.90)

Wrestling

Friday, Feb. 15 and Saturday, Feb. 16, the Pioneer wrestlers competed in the Pennsylvania Independent School State Tournament.

Meet notes:

  • finished 7th of 19 teams
  • M. Bryant, M. Randazzo, C. Ressler, C. Burns, R. LaBrosse & C. Yankay qualified for National Prep Wrestling Championships and will compete this Friday and Saturday at Lehigh University.


C. Ressler '19