The Reserve Replay - April 24

The Reserve Replay - April 24

From the fields to the courts, we are proud to report the accomplishments of your student-athletes and to cheer for them throughout the season. Follow @WRAathletics on Twitter and wra_athletics on Instagram and stay up-to-date on the latest athletic news!

Baseball

Thursday, Apr. 18, vs. West Branch High School
WRA 4 - West Branch 11
Game notes:
J. Pendergraft: 2 H
M. Mylott: 2 H
M. Filippelli: 2 H

Saturday, Apr. 20, vs. Rhodes High School
Game #1
WRA 13 - Rhodes 1
Game notes:
C. McKenna: 2 1B, 1 2B, 1 3B, 1 BB, 3 R, 2 RBI
M. Filippelli: 2 1B, 3 R, 3 SB, 2 RBI
N. Frato-Sweeney: 2 H
Pitching:
J. Pendergraft: 10 K, 1 BB

Game #2
WRA 17 - Rhodes 0
Game notes:
J. Barnes: 1 HR, 1 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI
M. Filippelli: 2 H, 3 SB, 3 R, 1 RBI
J. Pendergraft: 3 SB, 2 R
Pitching:
J. Gacom: 4 IP, 2 H, 8 K

Monday, Apr. 22, vs. University School
WRA 4 - University School 17
Game notes:
M. Mylott: 2 H, 1 2B, 1 RBI
A. McKenna: 2 H, 1 2B, 2 RBI
C. McKenna: 2 H, 1 R

Tuesday, Apr. 23, vs. Cleveland Heights
WRA 5 - Cleveland Heights 4
Game notes:
A. McKenna: 3 H
J. Pendergraft: 2 H
M. Doherty: 2 H
Pitching:
J. Barnes: 7 IP, 5 K

Boys Lacrosse

Saturday, Apr. 20, vs. Shaker Heights High School
WRA 3 - Shaker Heights 11

Monday, Apr. 22, vs. Revere High School
WRA 11 - Revere 4
Game notes:
Goals: E. Bongers (4), N. Goad (2), T. Wagner (2), M. Jewett (1), I. Richardson (1), R. Prolizo (1)
Assists: E. Bongers (3), M. Jewett (2), N. Goad (1), T. Wagner (1)

Tuesday, Apr. 23, vs. University School
WRA 15 - University School 3

Girls Lacrosse

Saturday, Apr. 20, vs. Revere High School
WRA 6 - Revere 18
Game notes:
Goals: E. Smithberger (4), E. Siegenthaler (1), A. Richter (1)
Saves: B. Barsella (5)

Tuesday, Apr. 23, vs. Hathaway Brown
WRA 1 - Hathaway Brown 15
Game notes:
Goals: E. Smithberger (1)
Saves: B. Barsella (7)

Softball

Wednesday, Apr. 17, vs. Garfield Heights
WRA 8 - Garfield Heights 6
Game notes:
L. Radel: 2 1B, 1 SB, 2 RBI
V. Marmerstein: 1 R, 1 1B, 1 BB, 1 RBI
T. Refosco: 1 1B, 1 SB
M. Hovan: 2 R, 1 1B
G. Radel: 1 R, 1 1B, 1 RBI
J. Spano: 1 R, 1 1B, 1 SB
Pitching:
G. Radel: 6.5 IP, 3 H

Tuesday, April, 23, vs. Laurel School
WRA 10 - Laurel 4
Game notes:
C. Majewski: 2 1B, 1 R, 2 RBI
M. Hovan: 1 1B, 1 BB, 3 R, 4 SB
J. Spano: 2 1B, 1 BB, 2 R, 1 SB, 1 RBI
L. Radel: 1 1B, 1 BB, 1 R, 1 RBI
T. Refosco: 1 1B, 1 BB, 1 SB
G. Radel: 3 BB, 1 R, 1 SB
Pitching:
J. Spano: 7 IP, 29 BF, 2 H, 1 ER, 14 K

Tennis

Wednesday, Apr. 17, vs. Gilmour Academy
WRA 3 - Gilmour 2
Match notes:
Singles:
K. Mody: 6-2, 6-3 Win
I. Cheuk: 6-2, 3-6, 5-7 Loss
H. Ong: 6-3, 6-7, 10-8 Win
Doubles:
K. Cheung & K. Deng: 2-6, 2-6 Win
T. Tang & D. Ma: 5-7, 4-6 Win

Thursday, Apr. 18, vs. Chagrin Falls High School
WRA 2 - Chagrin Falls 3
Match notes:
K. Cheung: 6-0. 6-0 Loss
K. Mody: 7-6, 6-1 Loss
I. Cheuk: 6-2, 6-2 Loss
Doubles:
D. Ma & H. Ong: 7-5, 5-7, 8-10 Win
T. Tang & K. Deng: 6-4, 2-6, 4-6 Win

Tuesday, Apr. 23, vs. Hawken School
WRA 5 - Hawken 0
Match notes:
Singles:
K. Mody: 6-0, 6-2 Win
I. Cheuk: 6-4, 6-1 Win
K. Deng: 6-4, 2-6, 12-10 Win
Doubles:
D. Ma & H. Ong: 6-2, 6-3 Win
P. Bittner & H. Zhang: 6-3, 7-6 Win

Boys Track & Field

Friday, Apr. 19, East Palestine Relays
Meet notes: The Pioneers finished in 2nd place out of 12 teams with a total of 67 points.

  • 3rd Place, High Jump (10' 6") - J. Grossman (5' 2") & J. Sovich (5' 4")
  • 3rd Place, 4x1600m Relay (20:44.0) - C. Howard (5:10.0), A. Song (5:09.8), W. Downing (5:12.2) & R. Barrett (5:12.0)
  • 1st Place, Shuttle Hurdle Relay (67.0) - R. Basu (17.4), J. Doh (16.9), J. Cook (16.4), J. Sovich (16.3)
  • 3rd Place, Distance Medley Relay (12:23.7) - J. Cook (58.9), M. Bloom (2:17.2), T. Nguyen (3:50.1) & J. Darwiche (5:17.5)
  • 2nd Place, 4x800m Relay (9:04.5) - C. Howard (2:18.1), A. Song (2:18.9), W. Downing (2:15.1) & R. Barrett (2:11.9)
  • 1st Place, Sprint Medley Relay (1:39.3) - B. Steve (12.6), J. Okeleke (11.9), S. Homadi (24.3) & K. Le Roux (50.5)
  • 2nd Place, 4x400m Relay (3:51.1) - J. Darwiche (56.9), J. Grossman (58.8), S. Yang (55.9) & D. Dhaliwal (59.6)

Girls Track & Field

Friday, Apr. 19, East Palestine Relays
Meet notes: WRA finished in 5th place with a total of 37 points.

  • 3rd Place, Long Jump (27' 10.5") - M. Brent (13' 2") & J. Xie (14' 8.5")
  • 3rd Place, 4x1600m Relay (25:10.2) - K. Winson (6:17.9), L. Darwiche (6:25.2), J. Tian (6:29.3) & O. Robinson (5:57.8)
  • 2nd Place, 4x800m Relay (11:03.1) - C. Fu (2:41.9), J. Ashley (2:35.2), J. Je (2:45.4) & M. Corl (2:42.4)

Pioneer Student-Athlete's of the Week


Baseball
J. Barnes '19

Boy's Lacrosse
L. Frazer '21


Girl's Lacrosse
E Siegenthaler '20

Softball
V. Marmerstein '21

Tennis
I. Cheuk '21

Boys Track & Field
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team: R. Basu '19, J. Doh '20, J. Cook '20 & J. Sovich '19